• Del Mar College Campus Carry FAQ 

    What is changing regarding handguns on Del Mar College campuses? 

    The Texas Legislature changed Campus Carry law in 2015 allowing Texans with current License To Carry (LTC) credentials to bring their handguns into public higher education buildings and facilities. On August 1, 2017, when the Campus Carry law goes into effect for Del Mar College, students, faculty, staff and visitors who are license holders will be allowed to carry their concealed handgun on campus with the exception of areas designated by the College as “gun-free” zones. 

    Open carry of weapons on Texas community college campuses remains a violation of state law and Del Mar College policy.   

    LTC and Concealed Handgun Licenses 

    On Jan. 1, 2016, the state changed the designation for handgun licenses from Concealed Handgun License (CHL) to License To Carry (LTC). Individuals with a valid CHL do not need to reapply for a LTC until their current license expires.  

    Who is licensed to carry a handgun in Texas?

    The Texas Department of Public Safety administers the License To Carry handgun program and licenses individuals who successfully complete fingerprint, photo, background checks and prescribed training requirements to carry handguns in Texas  

    CHL/LTC holders are currently allowed to keep handguns locked in their private vehicles on campus. This statute does not apply to licensed peace officers.   

    When do the changes affect the College?

    Changes go into effect at Del Mar College and other Texas community colleges August 1, 2017.  These changes went into effect August 1, 2016, for public universities in Texas.  

    Where will handguns be allowed after August 1, 2017?

    The new law does not allow the College to generally prohibit concealed carry in faculty offices, libraries or classrooms. Specified locations where concealed handguns are not allowed are listed on the Campus Carry Prohibited Locations page.   

    License to Carry Holders’ Responsibilities  

    License to Carry (LTC) holders who elect to carry a handgun on premises of Del Mar College must carry the handgun on or about their person at all times.  If handgun in not on or about their person, an alternative is to secure the handgun in a locked motor vehicle.

    An LTC holder who elects to carry a handgun on premises of Del Mar College must carry it in a holster that completely covers the trigger and trigger guard area.  The holster must be utilized whether the LTC holder is carrying the handgun on or about their person or locked in a motor vehicle. 

    LTC holders are responsible for the safe and secure storage of their own handgun. No handgun storage will be provided by Del Mar College. 

    In compliance with Texas Penal Code Section 46.035(a-1), a LTC holder may not carry a partially or wholly visible handgun on campus premises or on any college driveway, street, walkway, sidewalk, parking lot, parking garage, or other parking area.   

    FMI: Texas Government Code Chapter 411 and Texas Penal Code Chapter 46 address Campus Carry provisions mandated by the state.  

    Government Code subsection 411.2031 expressly authorizes license holders to carry concealed handguns on a higher education institution campus and authorizes the College President to establish reasonable rules, regulations and other provisions regarding the carrying of concealed handguns by license holders. 

    A recent opinion issued by the Texas Attorney General’s office states that a community college may not categorically prohibit concealed handguns from the campus or from all of its classrooms.   

    Additional Information
     "Firearms on Community College Campuses" from the Texas Association of School Boards 

     

     

  • Contact Information

    Office of the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
    101 Baldwin Blvd.
    Corpus Christi, 78404
    campuscarry@delmar.edu
    361-698-1205